Lots of reading this week--#amwriting #amreading #Sundayblogshare


Sunday Post was conceived by Kimberly at Caffeinated Book Reviewer.



Ugh, it's another week gone by. I hope you all had a good one. I did. I was a little indecisive, the first half of the week, so I can't say I got much more done than knitting and reading. But that counts, right? After that, an idea popped into my head that I started, and a day later, I got a proof copy of a forthcoming novel I've been waiting for. It's a Victorian Romance I've been working on (that is, something like my novel Watchmaker's Heart).


A little sneak peek:
cover page by Juli D. Revezzo


But that's it. *evil smile* Nope! You'll have to wait for more. I can say, the cover is so pretty! Wait 'til you see! :) More on that soon. I hope/plan to have it out (I hate saying so before I know for sure that it's about to hit Amazon but)...I plan/hope to have it available by/before the end of the month. *fingers crossed*

So, naturally, that has had to take precedence.
Yes, I resemble this, a bit:

 Please excuse the gif, (and apologies to Big Bang Theory for the *cough* copyrighted image borrow. I found it on the web and it just seems so appropriate).

But you know what? Work and writing needs doing, so, this is my daily mantra:

don't stop when you're tired meme



It must have something to do with the recent full moon because I've just felt I need to get sss...tuff done, you know? (Did y'all get to see the eclipse? We did not, here. A) the weatherman said we wouldn't be able to, and B) I was sucked into a movie and didn't get outside.)

For rest of what we might call "downtime" (er, before the proof copy came in), I've been doing some mindless knitting (can you believe she said mindless knitting? She must be making progress! :)) My latest project (the Dropped and Found wrap) isn't much to show, right yet. It's mainly garter stitch for 16 miles (j/k) and I've only got 12 inches done. It gets interesting/scary when I'm done with the garter stitch. One word (okay, two): Dropped Stitches. Deliberately dropped. *bites nails nervously* But as there's a ways to go, I have time to psych myself up for the dropping!

It's been getting warm here, again, (naturally) so this will be another I'll be utilizing mostly indoors. Yes, warm. My Easter Lilies are so confused, they've already bloomed. Also, if you follow my Instagram account you know this. A couple weeks ago, my dh popped some rotten potatoes into a flower pot. Wouldn't you know it, the darned things have grown. They're doing better than the majority of my flowers I fuss over! :)

Isn't that just typical? But since it's getting warm again, I look forward to replenishing the flowers this spring. We shall see if I don't kill 'em all before summer. *lol*

On the Juli's other books front:

 I'm still waiting for Murder Upon a Midnight Clear to show up at Itunes (*taps nails impatiently* Ye gods, I've never known them to be this fussy and slow!) but it's now finally available at Kobo (and of course Amazon and Barnes and Noble), so Itunes users, if you want it now *g* see Smashwords. Or I'll just let you know when Itunes finally lists it).


On the reading front:

 I finished the audiobook of Kitty Takes a Vacation, (and enjoyed it very much!). There's a review of it up over on my book blog. If you'd like to see it, it's here. Since then, I've been reading Staurolite by Marsha A. Moore.



Other books I picked up this week:

Valentine Bride by Shanna Hatfield

Dragon Destiny (Drashi Chronicles Book 1) by Helen Henderson

Awaken by G.R. Thomas

and

Origins: A Paranormal Thriller (Cassie Reynold Psychic Thriller Book 1) by Eric Drouant


Blogs of the week.
Not too many. Like I said, I was concentrating on fiction. :) Oh, actually? Just the one:
New on the MP3 Player this week
unless, of course, you count last Sunday's Sunday post


Oh! Upcoming: actually, later this month but still... look for me in the Women in Horror blog hop. :) I'll let you know when and where. :)

 Anyway, I can't think of anything else that's happened this week. :) I hope y'all had a good one and if I don't talk to you again before then, happy Valentine's day!

Related Posts:
Recent Sunday Updates (through Sunday, January 29, 2017) 
Sunday Update, books. #amreading #amwriting #Sundayblogshare 
Sunday Post--first week of November
This week and a blog hop. #SundayBlogShare


***
 

Juli D. Revezzo is the author of the MOURNING DOVE LOCKET, the latest in the Antique Magic paranormal series, also the Celtic Stewards Chronicles fantasy romance series, as well as the Gothic romance LADY OF THE TAROT. Her books are available at Amazon and elsewhere.

Share this:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Welcome to the blog of author Juli D. Revezzo

Post a Comment