Friday, October 29, 2010

So how was your morning?

Me? I woke up this morning, and couldn't move. My stupid back locked up. First time ever, and let me tell you, boy was that freaky! :( Been a day of sitting over on the couch reading, with the heat pad on. I have motion back at least but needles? Hundreds of them? In my back....


So what did I spend all day reading? A little bit of Virginia Henley's The Irish Duke, but mostly, Terry Odell's Nowhere to Hide. I'm almost finished with it and short version, ...yeah, Romantic Suspense fans, I think y'all will like it. :) Should have a review up for you sometime soon.

On The Irish Duke...This is a first of the very sweet Ms. Henley's for me, but I can safely say I think historical fans should like this one.


Speaking of reviews, can someone find a missing review for me? One that might be somewhere in the ether between my computer and wherever stuff goes when you accidentally delete stuff? *sigh* I had this whole certain science fiction author's short story anthology review written up. Lost the entire thing (For those who were waiting for it, I am so sorry). I don't think I can reproduce it verbatim, either. It was...meh. There were some fun stories, but for the most part, it wasn't that that great any way, or not to me, sad to say. *sigh again* I think part of the problem is *sshhhh* don't tell anyone!) I'm liking more Romance these days than anything. World building's always a plus, but yeah, gotta have those love scenes to keep my interest. Ye gods. Don't give my secret away!

Anyway, back to the heating pad I go... And I think a Star Wars/Stargate marathon is in order. Don't you? ;)

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

In my Mailbox October 27

(a meme by Mailbox Monday)


****
Well, yes, again, it's Wednesday. and I am off by a few days again. This week, I got a few things: One erotic romance title and one not.

The non-erotic one is a paranormal romance by Paty Jager and it has, if I am not mistaken, a little Native American flavor. Titled Spirit of the Mountain it was recently published by The Wild Rose Press.

Oh and this just came in, from my friend Laurie, of Tampa Area Romance Authors and Writing and Rambling with Vickie and Laurie, a copy of Lisa Hendrix's novel Immortal Outlaw. :) Thanks, Laurie!

And finally, the erotic romance title comes from Ellora's Cave and Cindy Spencer Pape. One of her latest stories, by the name of Just for Jess.


So that's mine. What'd y'all get?

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Author Marisa Chenery.

Sharing info on author Marisa Chenery. To find out a bit about her, go here.

I love her books. :)

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

My latest release

Hi everyone,

My latest short story is now available. The very nice editor at the dark fiction/horror/dark fantasy zine Twisted Dreams Magazine just published my latest dark fantasy short story "Mother Blood Sky" in the October issue of her zine. Unfortunately it is not a free read, but hey. It's out there! If anyone would be interested in purchasing the issue you can find it in PDF format here, or in hardcopy, here. There are lots of other fantastic authors in the issue besides me, plus some interesting interviews and reviews.

Anyway, it's out and I'm tickled pink, so I thought I'd share.

Monday, October 18, 2010

Paranormal romance author scavenger hunt.

Paranormal romance/Dark Fantasy author Lynda Hilburn is having a scavenger hunt over at her blog, Paranormality. I wrote a little bit about it at the Examiner today, here, if you'd like to see who all's participating, or if you just want to mosey on over to Paranormality, the link is http://paranormalityuniverse.blogspot.com/

Have fun!

Thursday, October 14, 2010

A classic feud

Again, I'm sorry for falling behind. I have had so much on my mind lately, and trying desperately to get anything finished to review, the blogging part's kinda been lost. But I did find an interesting tidbit to share--well, it's interesting to me as I studied his work in college. Who? John Steinbeck. Yeah, yeah, Classics, I know. Don't groan; I love them. Anyway, there was a news story up today about him, and I thought I'd share it with you.

Steinbecks lose copyright feud.

Of course, not a happy story, but I found it interesting.

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Joanne Rock review

OOps. I forgot I had this book, Double Play, up in my TBR slideshow here. Anyway, it's been an extremely bad week. :( But anyway, I've got the review for this one up now, and you can see it here, at my other blog. Enjoy.

Juli's Books

Available at Amazon. Some also available at Audible, Barnes and Noble, Smashwords and Createspace.
Frigga's
New audiobook @ Audible
Victorian romance, historical romance, Juli D. Revezzo, historical romance, read free with Amazon Prime, Kindle Unlimited
The Artist's Inheritance, Antique Magic book 1, by Juli D. Revezzo, Gothic fiction, witch fiction, pagan paranormal fictionCaitlin's Book of Shadows, Antique Magic book 2, by Juli D. Revezzo, short fiction, free ebook, witch fiction, pagan paranormal fictionDrawing Down the Shades, Antique Magic book 3, by Juli D. Revezzo, Gothic fiction, witch fiction, pagan paranormal fiction
Lady of the Tarot by Juli D. Revezzo, Gothic romance, historical romance, tarotHouse of Cards, Reign of Tarot book 1, by Juli D. Revezzo, pagan paranormal fiction, witch fiction, tarot-themed fiction, Gothic fiction, supernatural horrorPassion's Sacred Dance, Celtic Stewards Chronicles, book 1 by Juli D. Revezzo, fantasy, romance, pagan paranormal romance, read free with Kindle UnlimitedDruid Warrior's Heart, Celtic Stewards Chronicles, book 2 by Juli D. Revezzo, fantasy, romance, pagan paranormal romance, read free with Kindle Unlimited
Sing a Mournful Melody by Juli D. Revezzo, Gothic fiction, Vampire fiction, short storyChangeling's Crown by Juli D. Revezzo, New Adult, fantasy, romance, pagan paranormal romanceMurder Upon a Midnight Clear by Juli D. Revezzo, paranromal mystery, Christmas romance, pagan paranormal romance, read free with Kindle UnlimitedWatchmaker's Heart by Juli D. Revezzo, Steampunk romance, Victorian romance, read free with Kindle Unlimited
Bicycle Requiem by Juli D. Revezzo, Gothic fiction, zombie fiction, novelette, borrow with Kindle Unlimited

Social media



AmazonbloglovinFacebook

google+InstagramPinterest

twitter



Join my newsletter/mailing list and get a free story now!

* indicates required
Email Format

View previous campaigns.

Blog Archive

Moon

CURRENT MOON

Networked blogs